Suffolk Surnames List
Latest Surname Submissions to the List
This is a list of all the latest submissions to the Suffolk Surnames List.
1st January - 31st January 2008
82 New Submissions |
Surname and Place of Interest | Person to Contact |
ABEL: Little Glemham: 1750-1850 | Meg Gibson |
ALLUM : Horham : 1800-1900 | Hilary King |
ATTERTON : Groton, Boxford : 1780-1870 | Sue Clough |
BARKER : Redlingfield, Bedingfield, Southolt : 1750-1850 | Karen Woodhouse |
BARNARD : Ufford, Stowmarket, Combs : any time | Stephen Scott |
BARRETT : Stoke : 1814. | Paul Cornell |
BAXTER : Fressingfield : 1750-1825 | Henry Blake |
BEAUMONT : Flixton by Bungay, Mendham : 1500-1800 | Barbara Tippey |
BLYTH (BLYTHE) : Nacton : 1750-1850 | Moira Byast |
BOATWRIGHT (BOATRIGHT) : Fressingfield : bef 1700 | Cynthia Boatwright-Widick |
BOLTON : Woolpit, Ipswich : 1800-1900 | Ian Bolton |
BUSH : Bury St Edmunds : bef 1735 | Martha D. Bush-Blocker |
CABLE : Herringfleet : bef 1820 | Steve Norman |
CARTER : Lavenham : 1700-1900 | Maria Pettit |
CHRISSEL : Long Melford : any time | Patricia Rudkin |
CLARKE (CLARK) : Worlingworth, Thornham, Rishangles : 1750-1920 | Karen Woodhouse |
CLARKE : Hundon : anytime | Jennifer Wells |
CLOUTING : Little Glemham : 1750-1850 | Meg Gibson |
COBBOLD : Rattlesden : 1750-1835 | Heather Simmonds |
CORNELL : Stanton : 1750-1850 | Sharon Thatcher |
CORNELL : Wixoe : abt 1800 | Paul Cornell |
COZENS : Ipswich : 1820-1887 | Trevor Cozens |
CRICKMORE : Lowestoft : 1840-1890 | Linda Pellatt |
CULLINGFORD : Bungay : c1801 | Harlan Wright |
CUPPER : Bedingfield : 1780-1860 | Karen Woodhouse |
CURTIS : Sutton : 1800-1838 | Vivien Dania |
CUTTS : Linstead Parva, Rumburgh : 1841-1901 | Lee Thurston |
DANSIE : Boxford : 1750-1840 | Sue Clough |
DOCKING (DOCKEN) : Mildenhall, Herringswell, Tuddenham : 1700-1900 | Gail Wilson-Waring |
DOUGLAS : Ipswich : any time | Veronica Everson |
EDWARDS : Hoxne, Bedingfield, Southolt, Monk Soham, Wetheringsett, Flemings Hall : 1750-1930 | Karen Woodhouse |
EVERSON : Occold, Thorndon : any time | Veronica Everson |
FRESTON : Mendham : 1697-1750 | Grace Upton |
GAGE : Boxford : 1810-1900 | Sue Clough |
GEDNEY (GEDNY) : Mendham : bef 1850 | Peter J. Richardson |
GEDNEY : Mendham, Brundish, Fressingfield, Eye, Weybread : 1650-1900 | Barbara Tippey |
GILDERSLEEVE : Kirton, Nacton : 1690-1850 | Moira Byast |
GOULT : Flempton, Bury St Edmunds : 1900-2000 | Denise Levitt |
GREEN : Ipswich : any time | Patricia Rudkin |
GUMBELL: Ipswich : 1814 | Trevor Cozens |
HITCHCOCK : Boxford, Thorrington Street, Stoke by Nayland : 1810-1900 | Sue Clough |
HONEYBALL : Onehouse : bef 1800 | Marjorie McCulley |
HOWLETT : Shipmeadow, Barsham : bef 1830 | Steve Norman |
HUBBARD : Troston 1800-1900 | Allen Larke |
HYEM (HIGHAM, HIGHEM) : Walton : 1700-1800 | Moira Byast |
JOHNSON : Redlingfield, Bedingfield, Worlingworth, Southolt : 1750-1920 | Karen Woodhouse |
JOLLY (JOLLY) : Hengrave, West Stow : 1700-1815 | Robert MacKay |
LARKE : Livermere, Troston : 1800-1900 | Allen Larke |
MACKROW : Boxford, Groton : 1750-1870 | Sue Clough |
MELVILLE-JACKSON : Felixstowe : 1920 - 1950 | Irvine Reid |
MILES : Newton, Haughley : 1750-1900 | Barbara Tippey |
MUDD : Badley, Bedingfield, Bosmere : 1750-1850 | Karen Woodhouse |
NORMAN : Spexhall : bef 1830 | Steve Norman |
ORRISS (ORRIS) : Drinkstone : any time | Heather Simmonds |
PARMITER : Boxford : 1780-1850 | Sue Clough |
PARR : Rattlesden : 1650-1750 | Ken Parr |
PARSONSON : Long Melford : 1750-1800 | Henry Blake |
PIPE : Iketshall St Andrew, Wangford, Mettingham : 1787-1894 | Jackie Pipe |
PRENTICE : Needham Market : 1920-1930 | Allen Larke |
PULFORD (PULFER) : Bungay : bef 1840 | Peter J. Richardson |
PURR : Rattlesden : 1650-1750 | Ken Parr |
PYETT : Little Stonham, Ipswich : 1750-1900 | Keith Christie |
RAMSEY : Swilland, Framsden, Martlesham : any time | Patricia Rudkin |
RIVETT: Hoo : 1650-1800 | Moira Byast |
RUDKIN : Ipswich : 1500-1700 | Patricia Rudkin |
SAWYER : Ipswich : any time | Patricia Rudkin |
SCARLETT (SCARLET) ; Nacton, Hoo : 1690-1850 | Moira Byast |
SPALL : Ipswich, Debenham : 1797-1901 | Deborah Wilkinson |
STEED : Long Melford : any time | Patricia Rudkin |
STENNETT : Troston : 1800-1900 | Allen Larke |
STOPHER : Ashbocking : 1700-1900 | Moira Byast |
TAYLOR : Great Blakenham, Monewden, Cretingham, Elmsett : 1860 -1901 | Elizabeth Christman |
TAYLOR : Willisham, Coddenham, Creeting All Saints : 1700-1900 | Elizabeth Christman |
THURLOW (THORLEY) : Wattisfield, Rickinghall Inferior, Mellis, Eye : 1750-1850 | Barbara Tippey |
THURSTON : Linstead Parva area (inc. Mendham, Metfield etc) : any time | Lee Thurston |
TURNER : Troston : 1800-1900 | Allen Larke |
WALES : Ipswich : any time | Veronica Everson |
WALWORTH (WALSWORTH) : Groton Manor, Bury St. Edmunds : 1620-1700 | Blake Holtzbach |
WANT (WHANT) : Bungay : bef 1830 | Peter J. Richardson |
WELLS : Kelsale : 1750 -1900 | Jennifer Wells |
WHITTAKER : Kedington : 1781-1801 | Beryl Flynn |
WYLLYAMS : Somerleyton : 1560 | Michael Roberts |
If
The Suffolk Surname List site is owned by Patricia Bridges
and Currently maintained by Ray Long
©1996 - 2008 all rights reserved